Nian Shou

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Nian Shou
年兽

Artwork from Persona 5: The Phantom X

Origin Chinese culture

Nian Shou is a Persona in Persona 5: The Phantom X.

Profile

Lion dance costume, which may have partially inspired the story of the Nian Shou

Origin

Nian Shou[a] (lit. "year beast"), or simply "Nian," is a canid or felid-like creature associated with Chinese New Year. The story of the Nian Shou gives a mythical, non-historical explanation for the common traditions of Chinese New Year.

Nian is first attested in the 1933 text Diary of Old Shanghai Tales by Sun Yusheng,[b] specifically the Seasonal Social Customs chapter.[c] Within the text, which was compiled from folk traditions, a story is told of the writer seeing a scroll of the Ziwei[d] star hanging on the wall, along with a locked-up, man-eating, dog-like creature painted on a pillar. Some would say it is the Tiangou[e] star, others would say it is a beast called Nian. Nian is described as being locked away by the Ziwei star, unable to wreak havoc on the people, and thus hanging scrolls of the star was considered customary.[1]

In contemporary folklore, Nian is said to come out on the night of Chinese New Year's Eve to eat people, but is easily scared away by fireworks, lanterns, and the colour red; this, along with the lion dance, form the common traditions during Chinese New Year.[2]

Design

Nian Shou resembles traditional Chinese depictions of lions. Additionally, it is also given various fish-like features.

Gameplay

Persona 5: The Phantom X

PersonaShadow (Onyx Yearbeast)Shadow (Larimar Yearbeast)
Name ★ Rating Level
Nian Shou 5 80
Location Dancing with the Happy-Go-Lucky Lions
Rank Attribute Role
Curse Saboteur
Stats
HP Attack Defense
241 66 44
— — —
Resistances
Curse
— — WkWeak StrStrong StrStrong — — — — StrStrong
Inheritance
Curse
✘ ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔ ✘ ✔ ✘
Trait
Name Effect
Year-End Harbinger Increase Attack by 29.1%.
When Using a skill on a foe, inflict Festival of Destruction for 2 turns. The first time that foes inflicted with Festival of Destruction take Fire damage, inflict Fearsome Flames. Also, 50% chance to inflict Burn for 2 turns.
Fearsome Flames: For 2 turns, increase damage taken by 8%.
Year-End Harbinger IRequires Overclock 1 Increase Attack by 29.1%.
When Using a skill on a foe, inflict Festival of Destruction for 2 turns. The first time that foes inflicted with Festival of Destruction take Fire damage, inflict Fearsome Flames. Also, 50% chance to inflict Burn for 2 turns.
Fearsome Flames: For 3 turns, increase damage taken by 8%.
Year-End Harbinger IIRequires Overclock 2 Increase Attack by 29.1%.
When Using a skill on a foe, inflict Festival of Destruction for 2 turns. The first time that foes inflicted with Festival of Destruction take Fire damage, inflict Fearsome Flames. Also, 75% chance to inflict Burn for 2 turns.
Fearsome Flames: For 3 turns, increase damage taken by 8%.
Year-End Harbinger IIIRequires Overclock 3 Increase Attack by 29.1%.
When Using a skill on a foe, inflict Festival of Destruction for 2 turns. The first time that foes inflicted with Festival of Destruction take Fire damage, inflict Fearsome Flames. Also, 75% chance to inflict Burn for 2 turns.
Fearsome Flames: For 3 turns, increase damage taken by 12%.
Highlight
Curse Deal Curse damage to all foes equal to x% of Attack. Increase damage taken by x% for 2 turns.
Skills
Skill Cost Description Level InheritSkill can be inherited via the Persona's Seal
Curse Disaster Ward 24 SP Deal Curse damage to all foes equal to x% of Attack. Also, decrease Defense by x% and increase continuous damage taken by x%. Innate ✘
Curse Eigaon 21 SP Deal Curse damage to 1 foe equal to x% of Attack. Inflict 1 to 2 Curse stacks on the foe. 10 ✘
Year End Calamity — Increase Curse damage by 8.7%. 20 ✘
Curse Maeigaon 21 SP Deal Curse damage to all foes equal to x% of Attack. Chance to inflict 1 Curse stack on foes. 30 ✘
Resist Sleep IV — Increase Sleep resistance by 20.3%. 40 ✘
Name Level HP
Nian Shou 80 810458
Location Dancing with the Happy-Go-Lucky Lions
Resistances
Curse
— — — — — — — — — —
Skills
Skill Description
Curse Disaster Ward Deal Curse damage to all foes.
Curse Depraved Voice Deal Curse damage to 1 foe.
Name Level HP
Nian Shou 80 185247
Location Dancing with the Happy-Go-Lucky Lions
Resistances
Curse
— — — — — — — — — —
Skills
Skill Description
Winter Calamity Deal Ice damage to all foes.
Frigid Wave Deal Ice damage to 1 foe.

Compendium

Compendium Entries
Persona 5: The Phantom X

A beast from Chinese mythology that appears on Lunar New Year's Eve. It is said to attack villages, eating crops, livestock, and even children. It fears loud noises and the color red, resulting in the tradition of people letting off firecrackers and decorating their houses with red cloth and lanterns to ward them off.

Game Appearances

Persona 5: The Phantom X

Nian Shou was a major part of the Dancing with the Happy-Go-Lucky Lions event. After defeating Nian Shou, the protagonist retrieves its power as his new Persona.

Nomenclature

Names in Other Languages
Language Name Meaning
English Nian Shou
Japanese 年獣 Nenjū Nian Shou (lit. "Year Beast")
Simplified Chinese 年兽 Nián shòu Nian Shou (lit. "Year Beast")
Traditional Chinese 年獸 Nián shòu Nian Shou (lit. "Year Beast")
Korean 년수 Nyeon Su Nian Shou; Hanja rendering of 年獸 Nyeon Su.

Gallery

Notes

  1. ↑ Simplified Chinese: 年兽, Traditional Chinese: 年獸, romanized nián shòu, also known as Xi Simplified Chinese: 夕, Traditional Chinese: 夕, romanized xī
  2. ↑ Simplified Chinese: 孙玉声, Traditional Chinese: 孫玉聲, romanized Sūn Yùshēng
  3. ↑ Simplified Chinese: 沪壖话旧录·岁时风俗之回忆, Traditional Chinese: 滬壖話舊錄·歲時風俗之回憶, romanized Hù ruán huà jiù lù·suì shí fēngsú zhī huíyì
  4. ↑ Simplified Chinese: 紫微, Traditional Chinese: 紫微, romanized zǐwéi
  5. ↑ Simplified Chinese: 天狗, Traditional Chinese: 天狗, romanized tiāngǒu

References

  1. ↑ Sun,Y.S. 1933. 沪壖话旧录·岁时风俗之回忆 [Hù ruán huà jiù lù·suì shí fēngsú zhī huíyì] in 金钢钻 [jīngāngzuàn] (Jan 17, 1933). 其有悬紫微星画轴者,画家每绘一石柱,柱上锁一似狗非狗之兽,或云是兽即天狗星,或云是兽名‘年’,常欲食人,紫微星故锁系之,不令至下界肆恶,而使人不逢年患,故过年时悬此最宜。
  2. ↑ 年兽. Retrieved April 24, 2025. Baidu Baike.