Sarah Anne Williams: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ruinedstego (talk | contribs) (Hee-ho!) |
Ruinedstego (talk | contribs) m (→Media Credits) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|{{Link|Game|SMT4A}} | |{{Link|Game|SMT4A}} | ||
|English voice of [[Jack Frost]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I Voice: Jack Frost in Shin Megami Tensei Apocalypse! Out on Sept. 20th!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/777692344111865856 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.li/OKmN2]|published=September 18, 2016|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[King Frost]], | |English voice of [[Jack Frost]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I Voice: Jack Frost in Shin Megami Tensei Apocalypse! Out on Sept. 20th!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/777692344111865856 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.li/OKmN2]|published=September 18, 2016|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[King Frost]], [[Napaea]]<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Characters I Voice: Napaea and King Frost in Shin Megami Tensei Apocalypse, as well as others! AND ALSO... |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/777691895568883712 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/AhArX]|published=September 18, 2016|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> & Additional Voices <ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|{{Link|Game|P5}} | |{{Link|Game|P5}} | ||
|English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Jack-o'-Lantern]], [[Chihaya Mifune]], & additional voices<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Happy #Persona5 day! You'll hear me as the voice of Jack Frost, Jack O' Lantern, Chihaya Mifune, and additional voices as well! Hee-ho! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/849330517694722049 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/U16li]|published=April 4, 2017|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Jack-o'-Lantern]], [[Chihaya Mifune]], & additional voices<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Happy #Persona5 day! You'll hear me as the voice of Jack Frost, Jack O' Lantern, Chihaya Mifune, and additional voices as well! Hee-ho! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/849330517694722049 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/U16li]|published=April 4, 2017|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref><ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|{{Link|TV|P5A}} | |{{Link|TV|P5A}} | ||
|English voice of [[Chihaya Mifune]], [[Alice]], & Yumeko Mogami<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Also, Persona 5: The Animation released on Bluray on 9/29! I'm back voicing Chihaya Mifune, and also Yumeko Mogami, and (a personal treat for me) the persona Alice!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1312201293310513152 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/zqWa5]|published=October 2, 2020|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |English voice of [[Chihaya Mifune]], [[Alice]], & Yumeko Mogami<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Also, Persona 5: The Animation released on Bluray on 9/29! I'm back voicing Chihaya Mifune, and also Yumeko Mogami, and (a personal treat for me) the persona Alice!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1312201293310513152 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/zqWa5]|published=October 2, 2020|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref><ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|{{Link|Game|P5R}} | |{{Link|Game|P5R}} | ||
| English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Jack-o'-Lantern]], | | English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Jack-o'-Lantern]], [[Chihaya Mifune]] & additional voices<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Persona 5 Royal is out! Glad to be back as the English voice of Chihaya Mifune, resident fortune teller. Enjoy the game!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1245206346175107072 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/RkqDB]|published=April 1, 2020|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref><ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan = "3"|2021 | |rowspan = "3"|2021 | ||
|{{Link|Game|SMT3HD}} | |{{Link|Game|SMT3HD}} | ||
|English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Lachesis]], | |English voice of [[Jack Frost]], [[Black Frost]], [[Lachesis]], [[Louis Cyphre| Blond Child]] & Incidentals<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New characters I voice: Lachesis and the Blond Child in Shin Megami Tensei III Nocturne HD Remaster! Also back again as Jack Frost! Pretty much anytime you hear a hee-ho, it's me. XD |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1397343029132881921 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/i98WJ]|published=May 25, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref><ref name=officialsite>{{Cite Web|quote=|author=Sarah Anne Williams|url=[https://www.linkedin.com/in/sarah-anne-williams-924a9120/overlay/1635491289570/single-media-viewer/?profileId=ACoAAARuXOwBFDnpqAUkhTqm_W4XGlkTcUQ33hU Resume As of 2022 ]|archive=[https://archive.org/details/1652961855464]|published=|retrieved=January 11, 2024|site=Linkedin|type=}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Link|Game|SMT5}} | |{{Link|Game|SMT5}} | ||
|English voice of [[Demeter]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I voice: Demeter in Shin Megami Tensei V, now out on Nintendo Switch! Also... XD|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338026895790086 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/MZSRX]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[Manananggal]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I voice: Manananggal in Shin Megami Tensei 5! The horror aspect of her design is delightful and I wuv her. Also also! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338096382824448 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/cz1SY]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[Alice]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Returning Character I voice: Alice from Shin Megami Tensei V. She only had two little vocalizations in the Persona 5 anime, so it was awesome coming back to her! And finally... :)))))|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338161209942017 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/RBJMI]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |English voice of [[Demeter]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I voice: Demeter in Shin Megami Tensei V, now out on Nintendo Switch! Also... XD|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338026895790086 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/MZSRX]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[Manananggal]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New Character I voice: Manananggal in Shin Megami Tensei 5! The horror aspect of her design is delightful and I wuv her. Also also! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338096382824448 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/cz1SY]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[Alice]],<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Returning Character I voice: Alice from Shin Megami Tensei V. She only had two little vocalizations in the Persona 5 anime, so it was awesome coming back to her! And finally... :)))))|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338161209942017 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/RBJMI]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> [[Jack Frost]] (as well as is variants), <ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Returning Character I voice: Jack Frost and his iterations in Shin Megami Tensei V! Always a joy to come back to this little guy!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1459338229749063685 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/uZ1CL]|published=November 12, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> & Additional Voices<ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Link|Game|P5S}} | |{{Link|Game|P5S}} | ||
|English voice of [[Jack Frost]] (as well as its variants)<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=I'm a bit late on this one but I'm also back again as Jack Frost and some incidentals in Persona 5 Strikers. Hee-ho!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1369461268491370500 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/Tw95e]|published=March 9, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |English voice of [[Jack Frost]] (as well as its variants)<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=I'm a bit late on this one but I'm also back again as Jack Frost and some incidentals in Persona 5 Strikers. Hee-ho!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1369461268491370500 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/Tw95e]|published=March 9, 2021|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> & Additional Voices<ref name=officialsite></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|{{Link|Game|SH2}} | |{{Link|Game|SH2}} | ||
|English voice of [[Jack Frost]] & [[Ai-Ho]]<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New character I voice: Jack Frost•Ai-Ho in Soul Hackers 2, coming out 08.26.2022 for PS4, PS5, Xbox X/S and One, and PC! Thanks @Atlus_West and @Cupofteaprod for another round with this little bean! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1539400352276938753 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/ro4fB]|published=June 21, 2022|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |English voice of [[Jack Frost]] & [[Ai-Ho]]<ref>{{Cite Web|quote=New character I voice: Jack Frost•Ai-Ho in Soul Hackers 2, coming out 08.26.2022 for PS4, PS5, Xbox X/S and One, and PC! Thanks @Atlus_West and @Cupofteaprod for another round with this little bean! |author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1539400352276938753 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[https://archive.ph/ro4fB]|published=June 21, 2022|retrieved=November 8, 2023|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|{{Link|Game|p3r}} | |||
|English Additional Voices <ref>{{Cite Web|quote=Happy Persona 3 Reload day! You can hear me in different spots in the game as npcs and bits in social links! Have fun playing!|author=@SarahAnneWillia|url=[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia/status/1753574122364477654 Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams]|archive=[]|published=Feb 2, 2024|retrieved=Feb 3, 2024|site=Twitter|type=}}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 62: | Line 64: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia Twitter] | *[https://twitter.com/SarahAnneWillia Twitter] | ||
*[http://sarahwilliamsvo.com/ Official Website] | |||
*[https://www.linkedin.com/in/sarah-anne-williams-924a9120/?profileId=ACoAAARuXOwBFDnpqAUkhTqm_W4XGlkTcUQ33hU Linkedin] | |||
*[https://www.behindthevoiceactors.com/Sarah-Williams/ Behind the Voice Actors - Sarah Anne Williams] | *[https://www.behindthevoiceactors.com/Sarah-Williams/ Behind the Voice Actors - Sarah Anne Williams] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:15, 3 February 2024
Error: {{#seo:}} must contain at least one non-empty attribute.
Sarah Anne Williams is an American English dub voice actor who has voiced several characters in anime and Japanese role-playing games. She is the English voice of Chihaya Mifune in Persona 5 and Jack Frost in various Shin Megami Tensei series games.
Biography
![]() |
This section is a stub. You can help Megami Tensei Wiki by expanding it. |
No reason provided. |
Media Credits
Year | Media | Role |
---|---|---|
2016 | Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse | English voice of Jack Frost,[1] King Frost, Napaea[2] & Additional Voices [3] |
2017 | Persona 5 | English voice of Jack Frost, Jack-o'-Lantern, Chihaya Mifune, & additional voices[4][3] |
2018 | Persona 5 The Animation | English voice of Chihaya Mifune, Alice, & Yumeko Mogami[5][3] |
2020 | Persona 5 Royal | English voice of Jack Frost, Jack-o'-Lantern, Chihaya Mifune & additional voices[6][3] |
2021 | Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne HD Remaster | English voice of Jack Frost, Black Frost, Lachesis, Blond Child & Incidentals[7][3] |
Shin Megami Tensei V | English voice of Demeter,[8] Manananggal,[9] Alice,[10] Jack Frost (as well as is variants), [11] & Additional Voices[3] | |
Persona 5 Strikers | English voice of Jack Frost (as well as its variants)[12] & Additional Voices[3] | |
2022 | Soul Hackers 2 | English voice of Jack Frost & Ai-Ho[13] |
2024 | Persona 3 Reload | English Additional Voices [14] |
Gallery
External links
Notes
References
- ↑ "New Character I Voice: Jack Frost in Shin Megami Tensei Apocalypse! Out on Sept. 20th!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [1]. Published September 18, 2016. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "New Characters I Voice: Napaea and King Frost in Shin Megami Tensei Apocalypse, as well as others! AND ALSO..." @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [2]. Published September 18, 2016. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Sarah Anne Williams, Resume As of 2022 . Archived: [3]. Retrieved January 11, 2024. Linkedin.
- ↑ "Happy #Persona5 day! You'll hear me as the voice of Jack Frost, Jack O' Lantern, Chihaya Mifune, and additional voices as well! Hee-ho!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [4]. Published April 4, 2017. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "Also, Persona 5: The Animation released on Bluray on 9/29! I'm back voicing Chihaya Mifune, and also Yumeko Mogami, and (a personal treat for me) the persona Alice!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [5]. Published October 2, 2020. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "Persona 5 Royal is out! Glad to be back as the English voice of Chihaya Mifune, resident fortune teller. Enjoy the game!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [6]. Published April 1, 2020. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "New characters I voice: Lachesis and the Blond Child in Shin Megami Tensei III Nocturne HD Remaster! Also back again as Jack Frost! Pretty much anytime you hear a hee-ho, it's me. XD" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [7]. Published May 25, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "New Character I voice: Demeter in Shin Megami Tensei V, now out on Nintendo Switch! Also... XD" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [8]. Published November 12, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "New Character I voice: Manananggal in Shin Megami Tensei 5! The horror aspect of her design is delightful and I wuv her. Also also!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [9]. Published November 12, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "Returning Character I voice: Alice from Shin Megami Tensei V. She only had two little vocalizations in the Persona 5 anime, so it was awesome coming back to her! And finally... :)))))" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [10]. Published November 12, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "Returning Character I voice: Jack Frost and his iterations in Shin Megami Tensei V! Always a joy to come back to this little guy!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [11]. Published November 12, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "I'm a bit late on this one but I'm also back again as Jack Frost and some incidentals in Persona 5 Strikers. Hee-ho!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [12]. Published March 9, 2021. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "New character I voice: Jack Frost•Ai-Ho in Soul Hackers 2, coming out 08.26.2022 for PS4, PS5, Xbox X/S and One, and PC! Thanks @Atlus_West and @Cupofteaprod for another round with this little bean!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: [13]. Published June 21, 2022. Retrieved November 8, 2023. Twitter.
- ↑ "Happy Persona 3 Reload day! You can hear me in different spots in the game as npcs and bits in social links! Have fun playing!" @SarahAnneWillia, Tweet by Sarah Anne Williams. Archived: []. Published Feb 2, 2024. Retrieved Feb 3, 2024. Twitter.