User:Magicwindsock/Sandbox3: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Special Powers''' are a mechanic in {{link|game|DCLD}} and {{link|game|DCFI}}. They are passive abilities that Demons can learn by engaging in battles. In the localization of ''Light Book and Dark Book'', they are simply known as '''Powers'''. ==Overview== After a Demon has participated in enough battles, they will unlock their Special Power. These abilities offer a variety of effects such as elemental resistance, negotiation with certain Demons, and pass...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Absorbs [[Ice]] magic/skills | | Absorbs [[Ice]] magic/skills | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nihongo|Light Attribute Immortality|光属性不死}} | |||
| LightProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Light]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Dark Attribute Immortality|闇属性不死}} | |||
| DarkProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Dark]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Fire Attribute Immortality|火属性不死}} | |||
| FireProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Fire]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Water Attribute Immortality|水属性不死}} | |||
| WaterProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Water]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Earth Attribute Immortality|地属性不死}} | |||
| EarthProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Earth]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Wind Attribute Immortality|風属性不死}} | |||
| WindProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Wind]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Lightning Attribute Immortality|雷属性不死}} | |||
| ThunderProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Electricity|Lightning]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Ice Attribute Immortality|氷属性不死}} | |||
| IceProof | |||
| 20 | |||
| Survives [[Ice]] magic/skills at 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|God Race Natural Enemy|神種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Good | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[God (Race)|God]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Akuma Race Natural Enemy|悪魔種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Evil | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Akuma (Race)|Akuma]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Divine Race Natural Enemy|天使種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Holy | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Divine]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Dragon Race Natural Enemy|龍種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Dragon | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Dragon (Race)|Dragon]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Bird Race Natural Enemy|鳥種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Bird | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Bird]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Kemono Race Natural Enemy|獣種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Beast | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Kemono]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Oni Race Natural Enemy|鬼種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Ogre | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Oni (Race)|Oni]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Specter Race Natural Enemy|霊種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Ghost | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Specter (Race)|Specter]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Yoma Race Natural Enemy|妖魔種族天敵}} | |||
| Anti-Fiend | |||
| 20 | |||
| Makes [[Yoma]] Demons flee during negotiation | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Flight Instinct|逃走本能}} | |||
| Survival | |||
| 10 | |||
| Automatically switches into next loaded Demon when HP is 10% or lower | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Beasts|獣相性良し}} | |||
| Beast-Time | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with animal Demons | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Unknown Languages|言語不明相性良し}} | |||
| Linguist | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with Demons who speak incomprehensible languages | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Brash Men|偉そう男相性良し}} | |||
| Male Ego | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with boastful male Demons | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Brash Women|偉そう女相性良し}} | |||
| Amazon Charm | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with boastful female Demons | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Average Men|普通男相性良し}} | |||
| Male Appeal | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with male Demons who speak normally | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Average Women|普通女相性良し}} | |||
| Fem Appeal | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with female Demons who speak normally | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Bad Men|ワル男相性良し}} | |||
| Rogue Charm | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with male Demons who speak like delinquents | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Affinity with Bad Women|ワル女相性良し}} | |||
| Vixen Allur | |||
| 20 | |||
| Improves negotiation with female Demons who speak like delinquents | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good at Support|応援上手}} | |||
| Team Spirit | |||
| 25 | |||
| Increases allies' basic attack power by 20% | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|To the Grave Together|死なばもろとも}} | |||
| Last Resort | |||
| 15 | |||
| Redirects enemies' attacks when an ally is defeated | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Chivalry|男気}} | |||
| Camaraderie | |||
| 20 | |||
| Increases basic attack power by 20% when an ally is defeated | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Senseless Presence|存在感無し}} | |||
| Invisibility | |||
| 25 | |||
| Prevents being targeted by enemies{{Exp|This effect is bugged and does not actually work in battle.}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Distracting Presence|気に障る存在}} | |||
| Target | |||
| 25 | |||
| Increases chances of being targeted by enemies | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Composure|冷静}} | |||
| Odds Breaker | |||
| 30 | |||
| Increases critical hit rate when HP is 20% or lower | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Stake into Sawdust|ヌカにクギ}} | |||
| Thick Hide | |||
| 25 | |||
| 10% chance to negate enemies' basic attacks and skills | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Godspeed|神速}} | |||
| Hyperspeed | |||
| 30 | |||
| Always acts first in battle | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Wash Away|水に流す}} | |||
| Stamina | |||
| 15 | |||
| Cures allies' status conditions, except fainted, at the start of a turn | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Imperial Wrath|ゲキリン}} | |||
| Angry Skies | |||
| 40 | |||
| Small chance to counter enemies' attacks | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Good Fortune|開運}} | |||
| Windfall | |||
| 30 | |||
| Doubles [[Macca]] earned in battle | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Clear Mind|心頭滅却}} | |||
| Final Wall | |||
| 15 | |||
| Negates enemies' attacks when HP is 10% or less | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Cheat Death|九死に一生}} | |||
| Cliffhanger | |||
| 10 | |||
| Automatically revives with 1 HP when defeated | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Infallible|百発百中}} | |||
| Deadeye | |||
| 25 | |||
| Basic attacks always hit | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Impulsive|きぶんや}} | |||
| Mood-Swing | |||
| 30 | |||
| Basic attacks hit twice | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Whimsy|きまぐれ}} | |||
| Mood-Cast | |||
| 30 | |||
| Spells hit twice | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Trickster|トリックスター}} | |||
| Mood-Burst | |||
| 50 | |||
| Effects of Impulsive and Whimsy | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Immortality|不死身}} | |||
| Invincible | |||
| 15 | |||
| If fainted in battle, revives afterwards with 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
| {{nihongo|Light Incarnate|光の化身}} | |||
| [TBA] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Increases power of [[Light]] magic/skills by 20% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:20, 21 July 2024
Special Powers are a mechanic in Devil Children Light Book and Dark Book and Devil Children Fire Book and Ice Book. They are passive abilities that Demons can learn by engaging in battles. In the localization of Light Book and Dark Book, they are simply known as Powers.
Overview
After a Demon has participated in enough battles, they will unlock their Special Power. These abilities offer a variety of effects such as elemental resistance, negotiation with certain Demons, and passive recovery.
List of Special Powers
Devil Children Light Book and Dark Book
Name | Localized Name | Required Battles | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Light Attribute Reflect (光属性反射) | LightWall | 30 | Reflects Light magic/skills |
Dark Attribute Reflect (闇属性反射) | DarkWall | 30 | Reflects Dark magic/skills |
Fire Attribute Reflect (火属性反射) | FireWall | 30 | Reflects Fire magic/skills |
Water Attribute Reflect (水属性反射) | WaterWall | 30 | Reflects Water magic/skills |
Earth Attribute Reflect (地属性反射) | EarthWall | 30 | Reflects Earth magic/skills |
Wind Attribute Reflect (風属性反射) | WindWall | 30 | Reflects Wind magic/skills |
Lightning Attribute Reflect (雷属性反射) | ThunderWall | 30 | Reflects Lightning magic/skills |
Ice Attribute Reflect (氷属性反射) | IceWall | 30 | Reflects Ice magic/skills |
Light Attribute Absorb (光属性吸収) | LightHoard | 50 | Absorbs Light magic/skills |
Dark Attribute Absorb (闇属性吸収) | DarkHoard | 50 | Absorbs Dark magic/skills |
Fire Attribute Absorb (火属性吸収) | FireHoard | 50 | Absorbs Fire magic/skills |
Water Attribute Absorb (水属性吸収) | WaterHoard | 50 | Absorbs Water magic/skills |
Earth Attribute Absorb (地属性吸収) | EarthHoard | 50 | Absorbs Earth magic/skills |
Wind Attribute Absorb (風属性吸収) | WindHoard | 50 | Absorbs Wind magic/skills |
Lightning Attribute Absorb (雷属性吸収) | ThunderHoard | 50 | Absorbs Lightning magic/skills |
Ice Attribute Absorb (氷属性吸収) | IceHoard | 50 | Absorbs Ice magic/skills |
Light Attribute Immortality (光属性不死) | LightProof | 20 | Survives Light magic/skills at 1 HP |
Dark Attribute Immortality (闇属性不死) | DarkProof | 20 | Survives Dark magic/skills at 1 HP |
Fire Attribute Immortality (火属性不死) | FireProof | 20 | Survives Fire magic/skills at 1 HP |
Water Attribute Immortality (水属性不死) | WaterProof | 20 | Survives Water magic/skills at 1 HP |
Earth Attribute Immortality (地属性不死) | EarthProof | 20 | Survives Earth magic/skills at 1 HP |
Wind Attribute Immortality (風属性不死) | WindProof | 20 | Survives Wind magic/skills at 1 HP |
Lightning Attribute Immortality (雷属性不死) | ThunderProof | 20 | Survives Lightning magic/skills at 1 HP |
Ice Attribute Immortality (氷属性不死) | IceProof | 20 | Survives Ice magic/skills at 1 HP |
God Race Natural Enemy (神種族天敵) | Anti-Good | 20 | Makes God Demons flee during negotiation |
Akuma Race Natural Enemy (悪魔種族天敵) | Anti-Evil | 20 | Makes Akuma Demons flee during negotiation |
Divine Race Natural Enemy (天使種族天敵) | Anti-Holy | 20 | Makes Divine Demons flee during negotiation |
Dragon Race Natural Enemy (龍種族天敵) | Anti-Dragon | 20 | Makes Dragon Demons flee during negotiation |
Bird Race Natural Enemy (鳥種族天敵) | Anti-Bird | 20 | Makes Bird Demons flee during negotiation |
Kemono Race Natural Enemy (獣種族天敵) | Anti-Beast | 20 | Makes Kemono Demons flee during negotiation |
Oni Race Natural Enemy (鬼種族天敵) | Anti-Ogre | 20 | Makes Oni Demons flee during negotiation |
Specter Race Natural Enemy (霊種族天敵) | Anti-Ghost | 20 | Makes Specter Demons flee during negotiation |
Yoma Race Natural Enemy (妖魔種族天敵) | Anti-Fiend | 20 | Makes Yoma Demons flee during negotiation |
Flight Instinct (逃走本能) | Survival | 10 | Automatically switches into next loaded Demon when HP is 10% or lower |
Good Affinity with Beasts (獣相性良し) | Beast-Time | 20 | Improves negotiation with animal Demons |
Good Affinity with Unknown Languages (言語不明相性良し) | Linguist | 20 | Improves negotiation with Demons who speak incomprehensible languages |
Good Affinity with Brash Men (偉そう男相性良し) | Male Ego | 20 | Improves negotiation with boastful male Demons |
Good Affinity with Brash Women (偉そう女相性良し) | Amazon Charm | 20 | Improves negotiation with boastful female Demons |
Good Affinity with Average Men (普通男相性良し) | Male Appeal | 20 | Improves negotiation with male Demons who speak normally |
Good Affinity with Average Women (普通女相性良し) | Fem Appeal | 20 | Improves negotiation with female Demons who speak normally |
Good Affinity with Bad Men (ワル男相性良し) | Rogue Charm | 20 | Improves negotiation with male Demons who speak like delinquents |
Good Affinity with Bad Women (ワル女相性良し) | Vixen Allur | 20 | Improves negotiation with female Demons who speak like delinquents |
Good at Support (応援上手) | Team Spirit | 25 | Increases allies' basic attack power by 20% |
To the Grave Together (死なばもろとも) | Last Resort | 15 | Redirects enemies' attacks when an ally is defeated |
Chivalry (男気) | Camaraderie | 20 | Increases basic attack power by 20% when an ally is defeated |
Senseless Presence (存在感無し) | Invisibility | 25 | Prevents being targeted by enemies![]() |
Distracting Presence (気に障る存在) | Target | 25 | Increases chances of being targeted by enemies |
Composure (冷静) | Odds Breaker | 30 | Increases critical hit rate when HP is 20% or lower |
Stake into Sawdust (ヌカにクギ) | Thick Hide | 25 | 10% chance to negate enemies' basic attacks and skills |
Godspeed (神速) | Hyperspeed | 30 | Always acts first in battle |
Wash Away (水に流す) | Stamina | 15 | Cures allies' status conditions, except fainted, at the start of a turn |
Imperial Wrath (ゲキリン) | Angry Skies | 40 | Small chance to counter enemies' attacks |
Good Fortune (開運) | Windfall | 30 | Doubles Macca earned in battle |
Clear Mind (心頭滅却) | Final Wall | 15 | Negates enemies' attacks when HP is 10% or less |
Cheat Death (九死に一生) | Cliffhanger | 10 | Automatically revives with 1 HP when defeated |
Infallible (百発百中) | Deadeye | 25 | Basic attacks always hit |
Impulsive (きぶんや) | Mood-Swing | 30 | Basic attacks hit twice |
Whimsy (きまぐれ) | Mood-Cast | 30 | Spells hit twice |
Trickster (トリックスター) | Mood-Burst | 50 | Effects of Impulsive and Whimsy |
Immortality (不死身) | Invincible | 15 | If fainted in battle, revives afterwards with 1 HP |
Light Incarnate (光の化身) | [TBA] | 30 | Increases power of Light magic/skills by 20% |
Nomenclature
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
![]() |
特殊能力 Tokushu Nōryoku | Special Power |