19,671
edits
Tag: Manual revert |
(→Devil Summoner: Added item name reference guide for personal use. Not finished.) |
||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
====References==== | ====References==== | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
===Item name translations=== | |||
Keeping note of these so I can keep it consistent between pages. Heading names and "GameFAQs names" come from [https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/saturn/574642-shin-megami-tensei-devil-summoner/faqs/70850 GameFAQs]. The GameFAQs names are often taken from the in-game battle names, but not all; they are original translations if they can't be used in battle. | |||
====Combat==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|ドラゴンATM||Dragon ATM||Dragon ATM | |||
|- | |||
|スティンガー||Stinger||Stinger | |||
|- | |||
|PZファウスト||PZ Faust||PZ Faust | |||
|- | |||
|りゅうかく||Ryukaku||Dragon Horn | |||
|- | |||
|ギャッラルホルン||G-Horn||Gjallarhorn | |||
|- | |||
|てんけつしん||Tenketsusin|| | |||
|- | |||
|きんじゅふ||A-Kinju|| | |||
|- | |||
|グレイプニル||Gleipnir||Gleipnir | |||
|- | |||
|きんぎょうふ||A-Kingyo|| | |||
|- | |||
|ちんかいふ||A-Chinkai|| | |||
|- | |||
|ファイナルガード||Final Guard||Final Guard | |||
|- | |||
|スタングレネード||Stun Grenade||Stun Grenade | |||
|- | |||
|サマナーズ・ハイ||S-High||Stamina High||Lit. "stamina's high" | |||
|- | |||
|うつくしいえ||Picture||Beautiful Painting | |||
|- | |||
|こうかなぞう||Statue||Expensive Statue | |||
|- | |||
|めずらしいつぼ||Pot||Unusual Pot||Or "rare pot" | |||
|} | |||
====Recovery==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|きずぐすり||Potion||Medicine||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ませき||Mana Stone||Life Stone||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ほうぎょく||Orb||Bead||Official | |||
|- | |||
|チャクラドロップ||Cakra Drop||Chakra Drop||Official | |||
|- | |||
|チャクラチップ||Cakra Chip||Chakra Chip | |||
|- | |||
|チャクラポット||Cakra Pot||Chakra Pot||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ソーマ||Soma||Soma||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ディストーン||Dis-Stone||Dis-Stone||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ディスパライズ||Dis-Palyze||Dis-Paralyze||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ディスポイズン||Dis-Poison||Dis-Poison||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ディスチャーム||Dis-Charm||Dis-Charm||Official | |||
|- | |||
|ちんしんふ||A-Chinsin|| | |||
|- | |||
|きんたん||Kintan||Golden Elixir||Chinese alchemy thing. | |||
|- | |||
|げほうかくせいふ||A-Kakusei|| | |||
|- | |||
|はんごんこう||Hangon-Ko||[[Balm of Life]]||Official | |||
|} | |||
====Regular==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|ちからのこう||St Incense | |||
|- | |||
|ちえのこう||In Incense | |||
|- | |||
|まりょくのこう||Ma Incense | |||
|- | |||
|たいりょくのこう||Vi Incense | |||
|- | |||
|はやさのこう||Ag Incense | |||
|- | |||
|うんのこう||Lu Incense | |||
|- | |||
|とんこうらばん||Tonkourapan||Dunjia Luopan||Dunjia is an ancient Chinese form of divination. Luopan is a feng shui compass. | |||
|- | |||
|ふえんじ||Repulse Water|| | |||
|- | |||
|コアシールド||Core Shield||Core Shield | |||
|- | |||
|バックアッパー||Back-Upper||Back-Upper | |||
|- | |||
|バックアッパーR||Back-Upper R||Back-Upper R | |||
|- | |||
|バックアッパーM||Back-Upper M||Back-Upper M | |||
|} | |||
====Jewels==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|ガーネット||Garnet||Garnet | |||
|- | |||
|アメジスト||Amethyst||Amethyst | |||
|- | |||
|アクアマリン||Aquamarine||Aquamarine | |||
|- | |||
|オニキス||Onix||Onix | |||
|- | |||
|トパーズ||Topaz||Topaz | |||
|- | |||
|ターコイズ||Turquoise||Turquoise | |||
|- | |||
|ルビー||Ruby||Ruby | |||
|- | |||
|サファイア||Sapphire||Sapphire | |||
|- | |||
|オパール||Opal||Opal | |||
|- | |||
|エメラルド||Emerald||Emerald | |||
|- | |||
|ダイヤモンド||Diamond||Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|パール||Pearl||Pearl | |||
|} | |||
====Key items==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|なぞのにんぎょう||Mysterious Doll||Mysterious Doll | |||
|- | |||
|ペトラノン||Petranon||Petranon | |||
|- | |||
|シャッフラのしょ||Shuffle Book||Shuffle Book | |||
|- | |||
|ぎぞうIDカード||Fake ID Card||Fake ID Card | |||
|- | |||
|ぎじどうのかぎ||Key to Diet Building|| | |||
|- | |||
|きょうじゅのメモ||Professor's Note||Professor's Memo | |||
|- | |||
|ヒーホにんぎょう||Hee-Ho Doll||Hee-Ho Doll | |||
|- | |||
|悪魔全書別巻||Demon Compendium Extra Volume|| | |||
|- | |||
|他界の割符||Death Tally|| | |||
|} | |||
====Swords==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|アセイミーナイフ||Asemi Knife||Athame Knife | |||
|- | |||
|ランドールナイフ||Randall Knife|| | |||
|- | |||
|ジャンビーヤ||Janbiya|| | |||
|- | |||
|てっせん||Iron Fan||Iron Fan | |||
|- | |||
|カタール||Katar||Katar | |||
|- | |||
|しょうしんらい||Thunder Palm|| | |||
|- | |||
|かわりじゅって||Altered Jitte|| | |||
|- | |||
|かぶとわり||Kabuto-wari|| | |||
|- | |||
|れんちがん||Lotus Wand|| | |||
|- | |||
|れんそうきけん||Lian Shuang Gui Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|ろはんじゃく||Luban Chi|| | |||
|- | |||
|コテツブレード||Iron Blade||Kotetsu Blade||Reference to Nagasone Kotetsu. | |||
|- | |||
|マサムネブレード||Masamune Blade||Masamune Blade||Reference to Gorō Nyūdō Masamune. | |||
|- | |||
|ヤスツナブレード||Yasutsuna Blade||Yasutsuna Blade||Reference to Hōki-no-Kuni Yasutsuna. | |||
|- | |||
|チタンショテル||Titan Shotel|| | |||
|- | |||
|カザックナイフ||Cossack Knife|| | |||
|- | |||
|ヤシャぬんちゃく||Yaksha Nunchucks|| | |||
|- | |||
|ヘヴィザグナル||Heavy Naghnal||Heavy Zaghnal | |||
|- | |||
|きしんのてってき||Tetteki of the Wrathful Deity|| | |||
|- | |||
|さんこえけん||Vajra Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|おにぼうちょう||Demon Cleaver|| | |||
|- | |||
|チェインバスター||Chain Buster||Chain Buster | |||
|- | |||
|ラビドリホーンズ||Rabidori Horns|| | |||
|- | |||
|もものぼっけん||Peachwood Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|くりゅうはけん||Sword of Nine Dragons|| | |||
|- | |||
|カイザーソード||Kaiser Sword||Kaiser Sword | |||
|- | |||
|てんほうていは||Tianpeng Ding Ba|| | |||
|- | |||
|ヴァジュラメイス||Vajra Mace||Vajra Mace | |||
|- | |||
|オリハルコンパタ||Orichalcum Pata|| | |||
|- | |||
|デスサイズ||Death Scythe|| | |||
|- | |||
|エクスゼスソード||XZ Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|ガリアン・ソード||Gallian Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|プラズナー||Plasner|| | |||
|- | |||
|おにまるのたち||Long Sword of Onimaru|| | |||
|- | |||
|ソードトマホーク||Sword Tomahawk||Sword Tomahawk | |||
|- | |||
|ざんばとう||Zanbatou|| | |||
|- | |||
|マルジアムアクス||Marjiam Axe|| | |||
|- | |||
|りゅうがとう||Dragon Fang Sword|| | |||
|- | |||
|ピクシーナイフ||Pixie Knife||Pixie Knife | |||
|- | |||
|シャドウジャック||Shadow Jack||Shadow Jack | |||
|} | |||
====Spears==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Japanese name | |||
!GameFAQs name | |||
!Chosen name | |||
!Translation notes | |||
|- | |||
|がろうせん||Hungry Wolf Halberd|| | |||
|- | |||
|こんごうじょう||Pilgrim Staff|| | |||
|- | |||
|やそくちょうとう||Eight-Foot Naginata|| | |||
|- | |||
|トライランス||Tri-Lance|| | |||
|- | |||
|そうりつそうそう||Souritsu Twin Spear|| | |||
|- | |||
|ヒートグレイブ||Heat Glaive|| | |||
|- | |||
|タクヒのつえ||Takuhi Cane|| | |||
|- | |||
|ゲイボルグ||Gae Bolg|| | |||
|- | |||
|こうまじょう||Demon Slayer Cane|| | |||
|- | |||
|ズフタフのやり||Dubthach Spear|| | |||
|- | |||
|ベルセルクパイル||Berserk Pile Bunker||Berserk Pile||I wonder if it is supposed to be a reference to the Roman pilum. | |||
|- | |||
|かせんそう||Kasensou|| | |||
|} | |||
====Whips==== | |||
====Throwing weapons==== | |||
====Fusion swords==== | |||
====Handguns==== | |||
====Shotguns==== | |||
====Machine guns==== | |||
====Long guns==== | |||
====Bullets==== | |||
====Head armor==== | |||
====Body armor==== | |||
====Arm armor==== | |||
====Leg armor==== | |||
== SH2 demon box == | == SH2 demon box == |